Institute
Team

Directory of the Institute of Production Engineering and Machine Tools


Executive Director

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Berend Denkena
Building
Room
 Berend Denkena  Berend Denkena

Counselling

Prof. em. Dr.-Ing. Dr.- Ing. Eh mult. Dr. hc Hans Kurt Tönshoff
Building
Room
 Hans Kurt Tönshoff  Hans Kurt Tönshoff

Representatives

Mag. Jur. Melisa Allagui
Building
Room
 Melisa Allagui  Melisa Allagui

Administration Office of the Institute

Administrative/Technical Staff

Janina Koch
Building
Room
 Janina Koch  Janina Koch

ADMINISTRATION OFFICE OF THE MITTELSTAND 4.0 COMPETENCE CENTRE HANOVER

Administrative/Technical Staff

Marie Deutschmann
Building
Room
 Marie Deutschmann  Marie Deutschmann

PUBLIC RELATIONS OF THE MITTELSTAND 4.0 COMPETENCE CENTRE HANOVER

Administrative/Technical Staff

M. A. Gerold Kuiper
Building
Room
 Gerold Kuiper  Gerold Kuiper

Research Area Manufacturing Processes

Management

Dr.-Ing. Alexander Krödel-Worbes
Building
Room
 Alexander Krödel-Worbes  Alexander Krödel-Worbes

Research Group Cutting Processes

Management

M. Sc. Lars Ellersiek
 Lars Ellersiek  Lars Ellersiek

Research Staff

Dipl.-Ing. Sascha Beblein
 Sascha Beblein  Sascha Beblein
M. Sc. Lars Ellersiek
 Lars Ellersiek  Lars Ellersiek
M. Sc. Arnd Christian Heckemeyer
 Arnd Christian Heckemeyer  Arnd Christian Heckemeyer
M. Sc. Markus Hein
 Markus Hein  Markus Hein
M. Sc. Jonas Matthies
 Jonas Matthies  Jonas Matthies
M. Sc. Marita Murrenhoff
 Marita Murrenhoff  Marita Murrenhoff
M. Sc. Tobias Picker
 Tobias Picker  Tobias Picker
M. Sc. Andreas Relard
 Andreas Relard  Andreas Relard
M. Sc. Florian Schaper
 Florian Schaper  Florian Schaper
M. Sc. Sebastian Worpenberg
 Sebastian Worpenberg  Sebastian Worpenberg
M. Sc. Felix Zender
 Felix Zender  Felix Zender

Research Group Grinding Technology

Management

Dr.-Ing. Mirko Theuer
 Mirko Theuer  Mirko Theuer

Research Staff

M. Sc. Anna-Lena Boskovic
 Anna-Lena Boskovic  Anna-Lena Boskovic
M. Sc. Patrick Dzierzawa
 Patrick Dzierzawa  Patrick Dzierzawa
Dipl.-Ing. MBA Tobias Gartzke
 Tobias Gartzke  Tobias Gartzke
M. Eng. Thomas Geschwind
 Thomas Geschwind  Thomas Geschwind
M. Sc. Nils Hansen
 Nils Hansen  Nils Hansen
M. Sc. Christian Heller
 Christian Heller  Christian Heller
Dr. rer. nat. Dipl.-Chem. Fabian Kempf
 Fabian Kempf  Fabian Kempf
M. Sc. Mateus Kostka
 Mateus Kostka  Mateus Kostka
M. Sc. Lennart Köhler
 Lennart Köhler  Lennart Köhler
M. Sc. Roman Lang
 Roman Lang  Roman Lang
M. Eng. Dominik Müller-Cramm
 Dominik Müller-Cramm  Dominik Müller-Cramm
M. Sc. Daniel Raffalt
 Daniel Raffalt  Daniel Raffalt
M. Sc. Michael Wilckens
 Michael Wilckens  Michael Wilckens
M. Sc. Philipp Wolters
 Philipp Wolters  Philipp Wolters

Research Group Tailored Surfaces

Management

M. Sc. Steffen Heikebrügge
 Steffen Heikebrügge  Steffen Heikebrügge

Research Staff

M. Sc. Sarah Busemann
 Sarah Busemann  Sarah Busemann
M. Sc. Michael Keitel
 Michael Keitel  Michael Keitel
M. Sc. Kolja Meyer
 Kolja Meyer  Kolja Meyer
M. Sc. Henke Nordmeyer
 Henke Nordmeyer  Henke Nordmeyer
M. Sc. Philipp Pillkahn
 Philipp Pillkahn  Philipp Pillkahn
Dipl.-Ing. Vannila Prasanthan
 Vannila Prasanthan  Vannila Prasanthan
M. Sc. Christopher Schmidt
 Christopher Schmidt  Christopher Schmidt
M. Sc. Maikel Strug
 Maikel Strug  Maikel Strug
M. Sc. Hendrik Voelker
 Hendrik Voelker  Hendrik Voelker
M. Sc. Nils Vogel
 Nils Vogel  Nils Vogel
M. Eng. Christian Wege
 Christian Wege  Christian Wege

Analytics Team

Management

apl. Prof. Dr. rer. nat. habil. Bernd Breidenstein
 Bernd Breidenstein  Bernd Breidenstein

Administrative/Technical Staff

Dipl.-Ing. Lorenz Gerdes
 Lorenz Gerdes  Lorenz Gerdes
Manfred Pfitzner
 Manfred Pfitzner  Manfred Pfitzner
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Fred Ruhland
 Fred Ruhland  Fred Ruhland
Henrik Zingler
 Henrik Zingler  Henrik Zingler

Research Area Machine Tools and Controls

Management

Dr.-Ing. Benjamin Bergmann
Building
Room
 Benjamin Bergmann  Benjamin Bergmann

Research Group Process Monitoring and Control

Management

M. Sc. Svenja Reimer
 Svenja Reimer  Svenja Reimer

Research Staff

M. Sc. Jonas Malte Becker
 Jonas Malte Becker  Jonas Malte Becker
M. Sc. Heiko Blech
 Heiko Blech  Heiko Blech
M. Sc. Miriam Handrup
 Miriam Handrup  Miriam Handrup
M. Sc. Alexander Schmidt
 Alexander Schmidt  Alexander Schmidt
Dipl.-Ing. Per Schreiber
 Per Schreiber  Per Schreiber
M. Sc. Tobias Stiehl
 Tobias Stiehl  Tobias Stiehl
M. Sc. Dennis Stoppel
 Dennis Stoppel  Dennis Stoppel
Dipl.-Ing. Matthias Witt
 Matthias Witt  Matthias Witt

Research Group Machine Components

Management

Dipl.-Ing. Heinrich Klemme
 Heinrich Klemme  Heinrich Klemme

Research Staff

M. Sc. Patrick Ahlborn
 Patrick Ahlborn  Patrick Ahlborn
M. Sc. Henning Buhl
 Henning Buhl  Henning Buhl
M. Sc. Frederic Böhse
 Frederic Böhse  Frederic Böhse
Dipl.-Ing. Jan-Philipp Schmidtmann
 Jan-Philipp Schmidtmann  Jan-Philipp Schmidtmann
M. Sc. Michael Schächinger
 Michael Schächinger  Michael Schächinger
M. Sc. Christian Teige
 Christian Teige  Christian Teige
M. Sc. Eike Wnendt
 Eike Wnendt  Eike Wnendt

Research Group Machine Technologies

Management

M. Eng. Sebastian Kaiser
 Sebastian Kaiser  Sebastian Kaiser

Research Staff

M. Sc. Markus Claßen
 Markus Claßen  Markus Claßen
Tom Niklas Klages
 Tom Niklas Klages  Tom Niklas Klages
M. Sc. Nicolas Nübel
 Nicolas Nübel  Nicolas Nübel
M. Sc. Björn-Holger Rahner
 Björn-Holger Rahner  Björn-Holger Rahner
M. Eng. Thomas Schubert
 Thomas Schubert  Thomas Schubert
Dipl.-Ing. Tim Schumacher
 Tim Schumacher  Tim Schumacher

Research Area Production Systems

Management

Dr.-Ing. Marc-André Dittrich
Building
Room
 Marc-André Dittrich  Marc-André Dittrich

Research Group Process Planning and Simulation

Management

M. Sc. Marcel Wichmann
 Marcel Wichmann  Marcel Wichmann

Research Staff

M. Sc. Konrad Bild
 Konrad Bild  Konrad Bild
M. Sc. Sven Friebe
 Sven Friebe  Sven Friebe
M. Eng. Klaas Heide
 Klaas Heide  Klaas Heide
M. Eng. Julia Huuk
 Julia Huuk  Julia Huuk
M. Sc. Robert Kenneweg
 Robert Kenneweg  Robert Kenneweg
M. Sc. Talash Malek
 Talash Malek  Talash Malek
M. Sc. Hai Nam Nguyen
 Hai Nam Nguyen  Hai Nam Nguyen
M. Sc. René Räker
 René Räker  René Räker
M. Eng. Lukas Stürenburg
 Lukas Stürenburg  Lukas Stürenburg
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Martin Winkler
 Martin Winkler  Martin Winkler

Research Group Production Planning and Control

Management

M. Sc. Sören Wilmsmeier
 Sören Wilmsmeier  Sören Wilmsmeier

Research Staff

M. Sc. Daniel Arnold
 Daniel Arnold  Daniel Arnold
M. Sc. Silas Fohlmeister
 Silas Fohlmeister  Silas Fohlmeister
M. Sc. Daniel Kemp
 Daniel Kemp  Daniel Kemp
M. Sc. Simon Kettelmann
 Simon Kettelmann  Simon Kettelmann
M. Sc. Hendrik Noske
 Hendrik Noske  Hendrik Noske
M. Sc. Leon Reuter
 Leon Reuter  Leon Reuter
M. Sc. Simon Settnik
 Simon Settnik  Simon Settnik
M. Sc. Sebastian Stobrawa
 Sebastian Stobrawa  Sebastian Stobrawa
M. Ed. Silke Thiem
 Silke Thiem  Silke Thiem
M. Sc. Gina Vibora Münch
 Gina Vibora Münch  Gina Vibora Münch

Cax Development

Management

Dr.-Ing. Volker Böß
 Volker Böß  Volker Böß

CFK North/Stade

Management

Dr.-Ing. Carsten Schmidt
 Carsten Schmidt  Carsten Schmidt

Research Staff

M. Sc. Maximilian Kaczemirzk
 Maximilian Kaczemirzk  Maximilian Kaczemirzk
M. Sc. Christopher Schmitt
 Christopher Schmitt  Christopher Schmitt
M. Sc. Marc Timmermann
 Marc Timmermann  Marc Timmermann
M. Sc. Simon Werner
 Simon Werner  Simon Werner
M. Sc. Jannik Weykenat
 Jannik Weykenat  Jannik Weykenat

Administrative/Technical Staff

Christin Rathjens
 Christin Rathjens  Christin Rathjens
B. Sc. Dietmar Schwittay
 Dietmar Schwittay  Dietmar Schwittay

Mittelstand 4.0 Competence Centre Hanover

Management

Dr.-Ing. Michael Rehe
Building
Room
 Michael Rehe  Michael Rehe

Deputy Head

Dr. Eike Asche
Building
Room
 Eike Asche  Eike Asche

Research Staff

M. Sc. Christoph Digwa
 Christoph Digwa  Christoph Digwa
M. Sc. Murielle Feugou Keubou
 Murielle Feugou Keubou  Murielle Feugou Keubou
Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Lepper
 Thomas Lepper  Thomas Lepper
M. Sc. Julia Mainka
 Julia Mainka  Julia Mainka
M. Sc. Katharina Nixdorf
 Katharina Nixdorf  Katharina Nixdorf
M. Sc. Frank Offergeld
 Frank Offergeld  Frank Offergeld
M. Sc. Sunny Tötemeier
 Sunny Tötemeier  Sunny Tötemeier
M. Sc. Thomas Wrubel
 Thomas Wrubel  Thomas Wrubel

Public Relations

Administrative/Technical Staff

M. A. Gerold Kuiper
Building
Room
 Gerold Kuiper  Gerold Kuiper

Administration Office

Administrative/Technical Staff

Marie Deutschmann
Building
Room
 Marie Deutschmann  Marie Deutschmann

Administration

Management

Mag. Jur. Melisa Allagui
Building
Room
 Melisa Allagui  Melisa Allagui

Administrative/Technical Staff

Non-public person
Vera Majewski
Building
Room
 Vera Majewski  Vera Majewski
Mag. Wirtsch. Katerina Petrova
Building
Room
 Katerina Petrova  Katerina Petrova
Dagmar Schipper
Building
Room
 Dagmar Schipper  Dagmar Schipper

Central Services

Administrative/Technical Staff

B. Eng. Marcel Hage
Building
Room
 Marcel Hage  Marcel Hage
Non-public person

Machine Tool Laboratory

Management

Björn Hofmann
 Björn Hofmann  Björn Hofmann

Administrative/Technical Staff

Andreas Kösterke
 Andreas Kösterke  Andreas Kösterke

Workshop

Management

Marcus Giebel
 Marcus Giebel  Marcus Giebel

Administrative/Technical Staff

Non-public person
Christoph Georgi
 Christoph Georgi  Christoph Georgi
Julius Herwig
 Julius Herwig  Julius Herwig
Dominik Hödel
 Dominik Hödel  Dominik Hödel
Lennart Klos
 Lennart Klos  Lennart Klos
Non-public person
Markus Neuenfeld
 Markus Neuenfeld  Markus Neuenfeld
Non-public person
Non-public person